Development of e-leraning materials for prevention of infectious disease in school like adolescent-adult pertussis
Project/Area Number |
23500804
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMANO Hiroshi 香川大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (60284337)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 学校感染症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Outbreak of pediatric infectious diseases, such as pertussis, in adults has become a matter of public concern. Health education for students to prevent outbreak of infectious diseases is important. Therefore, we have investigated preventive education of infectious diseases. In this study, we made an animation of basic data related to adult pertussis that students could easily understand, and made a simulation model in reference to quantitative analysis of pertussis outbreak. We prepared as e-learning materials following, ① structure and toxin of Bordetella pertussis, ② international epidemiological data of pertussis, ③ prevention of droplet infection of pertussis, ④ diagnosis of adult pertussis, ⑤ treatment of pertussis, ⑥ vaccination of pertussis, ⑦ simulation model of pertussis. We performed a lecture with this material, and had a questionnaire about the material. About 85-97% students answered that they understood about contents of the materials.