Cluster Analysis of Characteristics in the Nature of Personal Health with Healthcare-Data-Mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI HIROSHI  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (00348129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURABAYASHI Masahiko  群馬大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00215047)
KODAMA Naoki  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (50383146)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords健康データマイニング / 個人健康管理 / 時系列データ解析 / 遅延相関分析法 / クラウドコンピューティング / 個人健康管理システム / 時系列相関解析 / クラスタ解析
Research Abstract
Correlations between energy expenditure/supply and body-fat percentage were studied using personally stored daily time-series data. The weighting patterns for the summation of daily time-series energy expenditure and supply data giving the maximum correlations with the variation of daily body-fat percentage data were obtained. The weighting patterns can be expressed by two parameters whose combination is considered to characterize the nature of personal health. The combination of the parameters for a subject was found to show a significant bias in the frequency distribution, independent of season and aging, for the term of seven years, and the combination of the parameters of 20 other subjects showed a tendency to divide into two types.