Cross-sectional and longitudinal relationships between physical activity and psychological health in older Japanese adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionBunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
AKITOMO Yasunaga  文化学園大学, 現代文化学部, 准教授 (30289649)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者 / 身体活動量 / メンタルヘルス / 体力 / 縦断的研究 / 縦断研究 / 身体活動
Research Abstract
The present study examined the cross-sectional and longitudinal relationships between physical activity and physical fitness and psychological health in older Japanese people. We measured accelerometer step counts and their metabolic equivalents (METs) for four weeks and assessed physical fitness and psychological health. Physical fitness was measured by peak hand-grip strength, one-leg standing with eyes open and preferred and maximal walking speeds. Psychological health and cognitive function was assessed using the Geriatric Depression Scale (GDS), Philadelphia Geriatric Center Morale Scale (PGC-MS) and MOS 36-Item Short-Form Health Survey (SF-36).
From cross-sectional and longitudinal analyses, the results of this study suggest that psychological health is well maintained in elderly people who have a higher level of physical fitness, especially, walking and balance ability.