Development of educational method for safe bicycle riding to fundamentally improve driver's driving behavior at an intersection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROAKI Kosaka  奈良工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60362836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Masaru  福岡大学, 工学部・化学システム工学科, 教授 (60293891)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自転車安全運転教育 / 出会い頭事故 / 安全運転教育 / 視線移動 / 運転診断 / 人間行動解析
Research Abstract
We conducted pilot experiments in a new educational method for safe bicycle riding. First, we conducted an experiment to collect the participants' riding behavior while passing through an intersection. Second, we simulated the participants passing through the intersection in the presence of a crossing bicycle under various conditions. The results indicated that it was important for a rider to increase the chance to detect a crossing bicycle by confirming safety especially by looking right and left. Finally, we conducted safe bicycle riding education to improve the participants' safe bicycle riding awareness. The participants came to understand that it is effective to confirm safety by looking right and left to decrease the risk of an accident.