The investigation of feeding rhythm and obesity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYUKI MASAKI  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (00423715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Koro  大分大学, 医学部内分泌代謝膠原病腎臓内科, 助教 (10457624)
KAKUMA Tetsuya  大分大学, 医学部内分泌代謝膠原病腎臓内科, 講師 (80343359)
CHIBA Seiichi  大分大学, 医学部分子解剖学, 助教 (20457633)
SEIKE Masataka  大分大学, 医学部消化器内科, 講師 (40253794)
吉松 博信  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00166993)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリズム / メタボリックシンドローム / 肥満症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we have examined that an altered circadian feeding rhythm in diet-induced obese (DIO) mice might affect their body adiposity and related metabolic factors. DIO mice were divided into the group of feeding ad libitum, feeding in dark period, and feeding in light period groups. After disruption of feeding rhythm, body adiposity, metabolic parameters, including leptin and tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-alpha levels in white adipose tissue (WAT) and histidine decarboxylase (HDC) in hypothalamus were assessed. The group of feeding in light period increased body adiposity compared to control groups. In addition, the feeding in light period also increased leptin and TNF-alpha levels in WAT. Furthermore, the group of feeding in light period decreased HDC levels in hypothlamus compared to controls. In conclusion, an abnormal feeding rhythm such as feeding only in light period appeared to regulate body adiposity, metabolic factors in DIO obese mice.