The clarification of pathophysiological mechanism for over-nutritional fatty liver and the involvement of DNA damage by oxygen radical
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KAKUMA Tetsuya  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (80343359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEIKE Masataka  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (40253794)
MASAKI Takayuki  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (00423715)
吉松 博信  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00166993)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂肪肝 / 脾臓摘出 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 脂肪性肝炎 / IL-10 / 過栄養性脂肪肝 / 摂食リズム障害 / 肥満症 / IL-10欠損マウス / 肥満 / 8オキソグアニン / チアゾリジン誘導体 / PPARγ
Research Abstract
In liver of splenectomy-treated diet induced obese rats, the expression of the proinflammatory cytokines induced and the oxystress-induced markers, 8-oxoG and 4-HNE, increased significantly. At 6 months after splenectomy, fibrotic changes were observed in the liver of rats. This result indicates that the loss of spleen contributes to the progression of hepatic steatosis to steatohepatitis in obese rats. These splenectomy-induced changes were inhibited by systemic administration of IL-10. We demonstrated that the spleen-derived IL-10 has a key molecule for the progression of hepatic steatosis to steatohepatitis.