The investigations of the effects of fatty acids administration on the functions of aorta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
KASONO KEIZO  城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90177387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOBE Kouji  城西大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30276612)
TAKENOUCHI Yasuhiro  城西大学, 薬学部, 助手 (30582233)
角田 伸代  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (60337483)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管内皮機能 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / 血管収縮反応 / 血管弛緩反応 / 脂肪酸 / 2型糖尿病 / 一酸化窒素 / 糖尿病合併症 / 血管内皮細胞 / n-3系多価不飽和脂肪酸 / EPA / DHA / パルミトオレイン酸
Research Abstract
1.Chronic administration of eicosapentaenoic acid ethyl ester (EPA-E) improved Ach-induced relaxation reactivity in the aorta of KKAy diabetic mice. 2.Chronic administration of EPA-E showed no effect on SNP-induced relaxation reactivity in the aorta. 3.Chronic administration of EPA-E showed no effect on the contraction reactivity in the aorta. 4.EPA-E(10microM)did not induce any effect. However, EPA, DPA or DHA(10microM) directly induced remarkable relaxation reaction after the contraction induced by PGF2-alpha.5. In conclusion, EPA-E administration showed the therapeutic effect on the functional disorder of vascular endothelial cells in KKAy diabetic mice.