Factors of Well being and DQOL which influence on adherance of management of type 2 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionToho University (2012-2014)
Juntendo University (2011)
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Takahisa  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (40384119)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病教育入院 / 2型糖尿病 / QOL / 睡眠 / 昼夜逆転 / 糖尿病 / 教育入院 / DQOL / HbA1c / 生活リズム / 睡眠の量 / 睡眠の質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed several questionair on QOL to about 300 type 2 diabetic patients. MEQ correlated positively with age, and high-density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-C), and negatively with glycated hemoglobin (HbA1c) and PSQI. Multivariate regression analysis showed that MEQ was significantly associated with HbA1c and HDL-C. In addition, we classified the study patients into three groups: ‘morning type’, ‘neither type’ and ‘evening type’ according to the sum of the MEQ score, and analyzed the difference between morning type (n = 32) and evening type (n = 11). We found that HbA1c, low-density lipoprotein cholesterol and PSQI of the morning type group were significantly lower than those of the evening type group.
Our study suggests that‘eveningness’ type male Japanese patients with type 2 diabetes suffer inadequate glycemic control.