Investigation of the onset and progression of cognitive dysfunction in young diabetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
OHMURA Chie  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30459135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Tomoaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30384077)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病 / 軽度認知機能障害 / 臭覚テスト / 認知機能障害
Research Abstract
Cognitive impairment can potentially affect diabetes self-care and adherence to medication, with consequent deterioration of glycemic control. In terms of management of T2DM, it is crucial to prevent the development of cognitive impairment at an early stage or halt its progression. In this regard, it is important to identify makers for early cognitive impairment in patients with T2DM. Recent studies have shown that olfactory dysfunction could be used as a predictor of cognitive impairment in the general population. The aim of the present study was to define the relation between olfactory function and cognition in elderly patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus.Among patients with T2DM aged more than 65 years with free of clinically-evident cognitive impairment,MCI was diagnosed in 24.4%, and dementia in 13.6%.Stepwise multivariate regression analysis identified OE test score, education level, HbA1c, and serum adiponectin as independent factors associated with MMSE score