| Project/Area Number |
23500868
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | University of East Asia |
Principal Investigator |
KATSUTA SHIGERU 東亜大学, その他の研究科, 客員教授 (70038446)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUMOTO Tadashi 名桜大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (70330727)
AJISAKA Ryuichi 筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (70151058)
KUNO Shinya 筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (70242021)
MUKAI Naoki 筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (70292539)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | エイジング / 超高齢アスリート / 体力 / ライフスタイル / スポーツ / 栄養摂取 / シニアアスリートの栄養摂取 / 身体能力 / 縦断的研究 |
| Research Abstract |
This study examined physical fitness and the lifestyle of the senior athlete who played an active part as the world top. The average age ten years after the measurement participant is 90.3 years old. Two men, woman seven, nine people in total participated in this study. Results: It showed a remarkable drop by the item, such as vertical jump, side step test and standing broad jump. It was from the 70 years old level to the 80 years old level, and the annual rate of decline of the physical fitness was 2%, also 80 to 90 old level was 3%. About a lifestyle, the sports were shown to be worth a definite aim for an elderly person. Conclusion: An elderly person needs a muscular training.