A longitudinal study of parent-child interaction via picture books in the period from infancy to school age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
YABUNAKA Masayo  聖徳大学, 教職研究科, 准教授 (50369401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Sachiko  摂南大学, 法学部教職課程, 准教授 (20331382)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords親子 / 絵本 / 読み聞かせ / 相互作用 / 絵本の読み聞かせ / 就学期 / 子育て
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to examine how reading attitude and communication style are learned through parent-child pairs reading aloud with picture books from infancy to school age, and how those factors relate to information exchange between parent and child. As a result, it was found that: (1) Picture book content affects parent-child interaction, and interaction style varies even with the same parent-child pair, and (2) For parent-child pairs not affected by picture book content, the important issue is the degree to which both sides can adjust to the conversation topics of the other.