The development of a tailored model to support self determination for terminal care and lifestyle in elderly with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionTakarazuka University (2013)
University of KinDAI Himeji (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
HITOMI Hiroe  宝塚大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30259593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yoko  園田学園女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00341040)
HARADA Toshiko  宝塚大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00469553)
NAKAHIRA Miwa  光華大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90461970)
TANAKA Kumiko  愛媛大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00342296)
MIMURA Nadami  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30382427)
SASAKI Junko  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (50533361)
KUYAMA Kaoru  宝塚大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40413489)
ISHI Kaoru  関西福祉大学, 看護学部, 助手 (20711188)
TANIMUKAI Satoshi  愛媛大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90361336)
JINBO Daiki  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (60601317)
OKUDAIRA Naoko  近大姫路大学, 看護学部, 助手 (00584244)
FUJITA Atsuko  近大姫路大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30512660)
NIGARA Sachiko  近大姫路大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60552130)
SHINDOU Yukiko  園田学園女子大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (90321306)
Research Collaborator UNE Hiroshi  福岡大学, 衛生学教室, 教授 (40122676)
TAKAHASHI Atsunobu  宝塚大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70723948)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / その人らしい看取り / テーラードモデル / 最期はここがいい / 意思決定を支援 / 代理意思決定に揺れる家族 / 生活を組み立てる / 生活の見守りと声かけ / 終末期ケアの意思決定 / 自ら暮らしを組み立てる / 疑似家族の見守り / 安心感の獲得 / ここで住みたいを重視 / 看取り / 本人の意思 / 家族の意思 / ケア提供者の態度 / 多様な看取りの場 / 地域包括的ケアシステムの構築 / 国際研究者交流 韓国 / 終末期ケア / 暮らし / その人らしい / 家族の思い / ケア提供者の思い
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to explore the needs of the individualized end-of-life care for older people with dementia, who used the community based care system. Unstructured interviews were conducted with the older people, family members, nurses and formal caregivers. The interviews were analyzed using qualitative content analysis. The finding indicated that dying at home is the most common preference of older people. Integrating the preference of older people and family or informal caregivers is important if people are to remain at home to die. It is required multi-professional approach, including nurses and formal caregivers. End-of life care must be considered emotional and social contexts of both older people and their caregivers. The crucial points are; maintaining their daily lives, accessibility of preventive health care services, and maintaining connectedness to others as well as social services.