Controlling water absorption of rice flour by alteration of starch quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Junko  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品素材科学研究領域, 主任研究員 (10353955)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords米粉 / 吸水 / 澱粉 / 結晶性 / 吸水特性 / 澱粉結晶性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Starch is the major component of the rice flour, and utilization of the rice flour is mainly affected by the characteristics of the starch. By controlling the water absorption of the rice flour, gelatinization of starch can be controlled, and improvement of the cooking quality of the rice flour is enabled. Enzyme, heat, and alkali treatments were employed to alter the water absorption of the rice flour. Combination of pullulanase treatment and annealing of the starch lead to the reduction of water absorption of the rice flour. Although starch crystallinity is highly correlated with the water absorption capacity, the absorption rate can be separately controlled. Therefore, these procedures can be used to improve the usage of the rice flour, which can lead to the development of novel utilizations.