Effects of deviated food habit on autoimmune and allergic diseases, and their association with intestinal microflora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ARIMOCHI Hideki  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (30311822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Keiko  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40189303)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / 自己炎症性疾患 / 高脂肪高蔗糖食 / コラーゲン誘発関節炎 / 自然発症型1型糖尿病 / 腸内菌叢 / 高脂肪食 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 高脂肪高糖分食 / NODマウス
Research Abstract
To determine the correlation between deviated food habit and autoimmune diseases, and whether the wrong effects of food change on the disease were associated with the intestinal microflora, DBA1/J and NOD mice, which are model mice for rheumatism arthritis and type1 diabetes, respectively, were fed with high fat glucose diet (HFGD). Both strains of mice treated with HFGD showed less incidence and degree of illness than the control diet group, suggesting that HFGD does not have the enhancing effect for the diseases in these experiment models. The genetically modified mice, which are deleted a specific gene related to an autoimmune disease, were fed with high fat diet (HFD), and monitored serum levels of inflammatory cytokines. The cytokine levels were higher in the kockout mice than WT mice, however, HFD did not show any effects on the cytokine levels in both group of mice. These results indicated the change of food could not affect the illness in the experimental models used here.