Establishment of new sensitivite method for detemining biotin and its catabolisms by HPLC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Toshiaki  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (30091846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Toru  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 研究員 (50425443)
EBARA Shuhei  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 助教 (10372856)
SAWAMURA Hiromi  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 助手 (30555371)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsビオチン / 異化代謝物 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィ / ビオチンスルホキシド / ビオチンスルホン / ビスノルビオチン / ヒドロキシイソ吉草酸 / HPLC / 3-ヒドロキシイソ吉草酸 / アビジン / 尿 / 血清 / 栄養状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for biotin which is one of water-soluble vitamins, the standard method for determination has not been established as yet. Biotin sulfoxide, biotin sulfone and bisnorbiotin are excreted in the urine as catabolisms of biotin, and hydroxyisovaleric acid is known as an indicator of biotin deficiency. In this study the analytical method to determine simultaneously these biotin-related substances using a high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) was studied. The methods labeling the carboxylic acid of these substances and the separation conditions were determined. As a result, the determined method labeled with a fluorescent dye was the most available. However, in the analysis of biological samples, because the contaminants such as proteins are contained much, it was difficult to detect even sample was concentrated. This HPLC method as the standard method for determining biotin and its related substances can not be proposed as yet.