Influence of dietary habits on taste sensitivity and salivary biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
KOMENAMI Naoko  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (70291979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAMURA Tomoko  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40240452)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食習慣 / 生活習慣 / 生体リズム / 唾液バイオマーカー / 味覚感受性 / 朝食 / コルチゾル / 分泌型免疫グロブリンA / 体温 / 味覚 / エネルギー代謝 / 唾液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently more youths have irregular lifestyle and dietary habits with skipping breakfast. The purpose of this study was to investigate relationship between chronotype (Morningness-Eveningness) and dietary habits and examine whether skipping breakfast affects diurnal rhythm of taste sensitivity and salivary biomaker in Japanese university students. There were significant difference of food intekes and nutrient intakes between Morningness- and Eveningness-type students. Eveningness-type had skipping breakfast with poor appetite in the morning and daily low intakes of vitamins, minerals, and dietary fiber. Skipping breakfast affected diurnal rhythm of the taste sensitivity and the salivary biomarker secretions such as cortisol and immunoglobulin A.