Effects of excessive intake of trace elements on senile neuropathy and the development of a method for biological monitoring of trace elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA KAORU  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10336787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GI Min  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (70336783)
KAWAZOE Sadahiro  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00224783)
KITAMURA Mari  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (40369666)
TERAMOTO Isao (KIMATA Isao)  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (20153174)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords微量元素 / サプリメント / 脳神経障害 / 動物行動試験 / 過剰摂取 / マウス / モニタリング / 神経障害 / 行動毒性
Research Abstract
Trace elements, such as zinc (Zn), iron (Fe), cupper (Cu) and manganese (Mn) are essential elements but excess amounts of these elements are known to cause many neurodegenerative diseases. Our studies showed that some supplements of botanical or animal origin contained high concentrations of Zn, Fe, Cu and Mn. Our questionnaire survey suggested that the risk of excessive intake of the trace elements is caused by taking food plus botanical or animal origin supplements.
We investigated the effects of chronic exposure to Mn, Zn and Cu on animal behavior tests, a step-through passive avoidance task, a Y-maze test and a novel object recognition test, in male or female adult rats. These behavioral tests indicated the possibilities that chronic exposure to Mn inhibited long-term memory and chronic exposure to Zn inhibited object recognition memory.