The bean dishes for promoting bean intake at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionSoai University
Principal Investigator
MURAI YOKO  相愛大学, 人間発達学部, 教授 (30434864)
Research Collaborator OKUDA Toyoko  相愛大学, 人間発達学部, 教授 (90047308)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords豆摂取 / 豆料理 / 豆調理頻度 / 豆素材製品 / 豆料理集 / 小学生保護者 / 印刷媒体 / 小学校保護者
Research Abstract
To promote bean intake, we held a cooking class for easy bean dishes, including a lecture about beans, for parents/guardians of kindergarten and elementary school children. Simultaneously, we conducted two questionnaire surveys among the participants to investigate their background factors regarding bean intake, and evaluate the menu learned in class. The higher motivation group for making the practiced beans menu at home tended to have a lot of interest in beans and emphasized the importance of eating habits. The motivation was affected by the participants' evaluation of the menu and their degree of emphasis on dietary awareness. Furthermore, we examined the preferences and cooking motivations for six kinds of bean dishes. The result indicated the possibility that bean dishes made using precooked beans might encourage home cooking in the group who rarely eat beans. The use of print medium about bean dishes was also effective to increase the frequency of cooking beans.