The prevention of cardiovascular events by nutritional intervention.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionSeinan Jo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Tatsuya  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (50347142)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAGI Yasuo  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80200476)
INAKI Mitsuharu  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20261787)
UEDA Shinichiro  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80285105)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血管内皮機能 / 抗酸化物質 / 一酸化窒素 / 動脈硬化 / アルギニン / 抗酸化ビタミン / 酸化ストレス / 栄養学的介入 / 動脈硬化予防 / メタボリックシンドローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Green tea catechin has an antioxidative effect and may improve endothelial function. The aim of the present study was to examine whether long-term treatment with green tea catechin improves endoterial function in human forearms. Forearm blood flow (FBF) was measured in nine healthy women, before and four weeks after oral treatment with green tea catechin (540 mg/day). The long-term treatment with green tea catechin did not alter FBF at rest or peak FBF during RH. However, green tea catechin treatment significantly improved total reactive hyperemic flow (flow debt repayment) (P < 0.01). These results indicate that long-term treatment with green tea catechin improves endothelium-dependent forearm vasodilations in healthy human.