Research of functional evaluation of mucuna bean on antioxidation and parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionCollege of Tokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
FURUSHO Tadasu  東京農業大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (50238680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Hiroshi  東京農業大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (60248937)
TANIOKA Yuri  東京農業大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 助教 (30553250)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsムクナ / L-ドーパ / パーキンソン病 / 抗酸化性 / L-dopa / αーグルコシダーゼ阻害 / 抗酸化能
Research Abstract
Mucuna is a leguminous plant, and it is a feature that the L-dopa content is high. We researched the influence by the mucuna bean intake made edible by the steaming processing on Parkinson (PA) disease and the antioxidative effect, and achieved the following results. 1) When the powder of the mucuna bean that does the steaming processing was given to the PA disease model rats that treated 6- OHDA, the function of exercise has been improved compared with the control rats. 2) The DPPH radical deletion active of the mucuna bean that did the steaming processing was 14.3mmol Trolox/100g. 3) In the anti-oxidizing capability examination that used the human liver origin cell stock, the control cells were 88% while the survival rate of the mucuna extracted material addition cells were 111% in the H2O2 exposure of 0.01mM. Therefore, it is shown that the mucuna bean is a functional food that has both the condition improvement function of the PA disease and the antioxidative effect.