Prevention of atherosclerosis by apple procyanidins and elucidation of their mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Toshihiko  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹研究所 栽培・流通利用研究領域, 主任研究員 (90582510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Tomisato  国立大学法人, 弘前大学, 准教授 (20261456)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリンゴ / プロシアニジン類 / 動脈硬化 / ApoE欠損マウス / RAW264.7細胞 / 動脈硬化予防 / apple / procyanidins / procyanidin / 3T3-L1 cell / RAW246.7 cell
Research Abstract
We investigated the preventive effect of procyanidins, which is major phytochemicals in apple, on atherosclerosis in ApoE-deficient mice and 3T3-L1 cells. After the ingestion of high fat diet for 20 weeks, the body weight and mesenteric, perirenal, and testis fat weights in the high fat diet group significantly increased than those of normal diet group. And, thrombus-like structure was observed in vessel of mice of the high fat diet group. On the contrary, the increases of body weight and mesenteric, perirenal, and testis fat weights in the apple procyanidin group significantly inhibited than those of the high fat diet group. Furthermore, thrombus-like structure was observed in vessel of mice of the high fat diet group. Furthermore, APC prevented the exprresion of Aim gene in the ApoE-deficient mice and the secretion of TNF-a in RAW264.7 cells.