Development of a compact and practical parallel image processing system with the battery-friendly cluster PC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Akio  岩手大学, 工学部, 講師 (00281949)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords画像処理 / 並列処理 / クラスタ / 低消費電力
Research Abstract
A low power consumption and compact cluster PC, previously prototyping by the principal investigator, was improved about its performance. Moreover, a practical and battery-friendly parallel image processing system with this cluster PC was also developed. Specifically, a concrete method to execute some of combinatorial image processing methods in parallel on this PC was theoretically developed and practically implemented. Furthermore, a project based learning-style educational material which summarized the procedure of constructing the system was produced and its educational effects were verified through the practical teaching. As a result, the effectiveness of the material was rather confirmed from the point of view of human resources development with parallel programming skills.