An experimental study on the development of the concept of proportion for the smooth connection of elementary school math and junior high school math
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TABATA Teruhiko  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80344745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Haruki  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00092578)
NAKAMURA Takashi  山梨大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70303394)
NAKANO Hiroshi  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30400120)
ICHIKAWA Hiraku  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (20624745)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords比例的推論 / 比と比例式 / 比例 / 教授実験 / カリキュラム / 割合 / 比例概念の形成 / 小学校算数と中学校数学の接続 / 比例式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) A study meeting was held regularly by mathematicians,researchers of mathematics education,and incumbent teachers of mathematics for elementary school and secondary school,in which an instruction experiment program for proportional reasonig was constructed.
(2) From the results of the lessons in the fifth grade elementary school class,a transitional change was seen from the proportional reasonig of whole numbers multiple to the proportional reasonig of decimal multiple in the introduction of the rate of similar type of quantities.From the results of the lessons in the first grade junior high school class on the central angle of a fan shape and its area, it was observed that giving the ratio of different types of quantities as a hint and using the theorem that the ratio was equal when it was a proportional relation made it easier for students to solve the problem. It also helped them to notice a general proportional relation from a local proportional relation.