experiment pakage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
AIMI Yoshinari  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20231756)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords理科実験 / メダカ / 神経染色 / 高等学校 / 中学校 / 理科室 / NADPH / ジアホラーゼ / 腸管神経系 / 一酸化窒素 / NADPHジアホラーゼ法 / 理科教育 / 高校生物実験 / NADPHジアホラーゼ / 自然科学教育
Research Abstract
Experiments are very important for the science education of junior high school and high school students. Through experiments students experience the delicacy, beauty and wonder of nature. To enable this sort of experience a package of experimental material for neuronal staining has been developed. This package, using NADPH-diaphorase histochemical staining, is low-cost, safe, and can be performed within two hours in an ordinary science lab in the school. Students will discover how this simple method can let them examine the fine detail of nerve cells in the body. The package will contribute to science education and hopefully foster further scientific curiosity.