Systematization and Distribution of Experiments for Science by Development and Practical Study of Teaching Materials using Microscale Experiments Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
SHIBAHARA Hiroyasu  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60144408)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロスケール実験 / 教材実験 / 理科教育 / 授業実践 / 教員養成 / 個別実験 / 化学実験 / microscale chemistry / 化学教育 / 教材開発
Research Abstract
Using microscale experiments method, teaching materials of chemistry were developed. With developed teaching materials, we taught school students of primary, secondary high school and high school. Using the microscale experiments conducted by pairs in a science class made it possible for students to improve and cultivate scientific ability to think, judge. And for the teachers training, we introduced the developed teaching material. During the past few years teaching materials based on the microscale experiments have spread throughout the school education of science.