DEVELOPMENT OF TEACHING MATERIALS USING 3D TECHNOLOGY IN PHYSICS EDUCATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA TOSHINOBU  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50190319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEDA Takashi  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (40451679)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords3D / 立体視 / 物理教材 / シミュレーション / 拡張現実
Research Abstract
We developed teaching materials using 3D technology in physics education. One material is the system of the electric circuit simulator in which the electric potential is shown as height. We realize the stereographical view of the potential differences in any circuits assembled by students. Another is the system using the Augmented Reality technology, where we visualize stereographically the observables in physics such as magnetic fields and electric currents, adding virtual objects created as a result of real time measurement to the image captured by the camera connected to a personal computer. These materials will be utilized in the multimedia textbook in the near future.