Development of Mathematical Teaching Method of Helping Pupils' Inferential Activities in Elementary Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKawamura Gakuen Woman's University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kohei  川村学園女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10238181)
Research Collaborator MESQUITA Ana  Université Paris 7, DIDIREM
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords推論 / 認知発達 / 小学生 / 算数 / 指導法 / 推論的活動 / 算数指導法 / 教育学 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a mathematical teaching method of helping pupils' inferential activities in elementary schools based on longitudinal method for the first graders for three years in elementary schools. The main results of this study are as follows: (1) On characteristics of pupils' cognitive development for inferential activities, in relation to quantities, many pupils attained the upper level in the first grade and retained the level until the third grade, on the contrary, in relation to geometrical figures, many pupils improved their levels with progress of their graders. (2) On the development of mathematical teaching method of helping pupils’ inferential activities, we constructed a didactical framework in three steps: step of verification of inferences in problems; step of composing inferences; step of justification of inferential rules. From the results of the teaching experiments, we could accept the effectiveness of the teaching method.