Development of educational program about the sun and the solar system with spacecraft data of Hinode and Akatsuki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2013)
Rikkyo University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
YAJI Kentaro  国立天文台, 太陽観測所, 専門研究職員 (10399305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYAMA Masamitsu  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80332716)
OASA Yumiko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10397820)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOJO Masumi  国立天文台, ひので科学プロジェクト, 助教 (00332164)
KATSUKAWA Yukio  国立天文台, ひので科学プロジェクト, 助教 (00399289)
SATO Takehiko  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所・太陽系科学研究系, 教授 (10297632)
IMAMURA Takeshi  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所・太陽系科学研究系, 准教授 (40311170)
KAWAMURA Norikazu  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (80572768)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords太陽 / 金星 / 太陽系 / ひので / あかつき / X線 / Hα / 磁場 / 分光器
Research Abstract
We developed educational program with observational data by solar observation satellite "Hinode". Every summer and winter seazon, we had joint observations with high schools, public observatories and science museums. After that, we surveyed how partipant schools use observational data. We discussed how to use the data educationally by Venus Orbiter "Akatsuki". Shiga Univ. investigated solar phenomena that students had interests, practiced at the schools and assessed. Saitama Univ. constructed solar continuous observation system and used in the lecture of department of education.