Project/Area Number |
23501028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OKITA Yuji 金沢工業大学, 科学技術応用倫理研究所, 客員教授 (40594180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUKI Junya 福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90089110)
AOYAGI Manabu 室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80231786)
SHIMIZU Kazuo 静岡大学, イノベーション社会連携推進機構, 准教授 (90282681)
OBA Kyoko 東京工業大学, グローバル原子力安全・セキュリティー・エージェント教育院, 特任准教授 (20367452)
KATAKURA Yoshio 関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (50263207)
SHIMOMURA Naoyuki 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90226283)
MARUYAMA Takeo 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 名誉教授 (10018492)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 教育工学 / 技術者倫理 / 教育評価 / 科学技術と社会 / 工学教育 |
Research Abstract |
The goal of this research is to improve the teaching of engineering ethics in higher education by application of a standardized class questionnaire. The principal investigator developed a standardized questionnaire for an engineering ethics class by eliciting responses from a group of instructors of engineering ethics education.31 questions which were classified to five area were developed and applied to several engineering ethics classes of Japanese colleges and universities.The surveys were administered to several classes at the beginning and ending periods by a group of collaborative instructors so that they were able to assess changes of learners and thereby evaluate their educational quality. Changes and differences within and among classes were assessed. Many changes were found in attitudes, effort, and the level of understanding. By analyzing the results, the standardized class questionnaire has been shown to be useful for engineering ethics education improvement.