Creating a Global Engineering Education Program-Its Development and Practice of a Joint Global Engineer Education Program conducted by Japanese & US Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUDANO HIROKO  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (20229090)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUDANO Jun  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (90229089)
Research Collaborator MATSUISHI Masakatsu  金沢工業大学, 教育支援機構, 教授 (60329373)
STAMPER Rick  米国ローズ, ハルマン工科大学・機械工学科, 教授
CLARK Scott  米国ローズ, ハルマン工科大学・人文社会課程, 教授
LAUZENHWISER Roger  米国ローズ, ハルマン工科大学・数学課程, 教授
HIROTANI Maki  米国ローズ, ハルマン工科大学・人文社会課程, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグローバル / 技術者教育 / 日米大学間連携 / 国際プロジェクト / コミュニケーション / 国際研究者交流 米国 / グローバル・エンジニア育成 / 国際研究者交流 / 米国
Research Abstract
In order to determine what curricular content and teaching methods are appropriate to train students to become global engineers, the author and her research partners conducted analyses of existing government-supported global education programs, and interviews with active global engineers, students, and professors of several engineering schools in Japan. Along with these, they developed a curriculum plan for a pilot joint GE training program with a sister school in the United States and tried out the plan. The curriculum plan included several lecture courses on each campus, US-Japan joint lectures, students' joint projects, and a one-week study tour to the US school by Japanese students. The results from these attempts confirmed that trainings in linguistic and cross-cultural communication skills, general liberal arts background such as geography, history and culture of a visiting country, and global value judgement ability are necessary.