Teaching materials development through the pulsation measurement with a USB camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
ITOU Satoshi  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 経済情報学部, 教授 (80130946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Shoshi  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00211061)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords拍動 / 五感 / 科学教育 / 自然科学教育 / 脈波 / USBカメラ / 表計算ソフトウェア
Research Abstract
Materials were made using the observation of blood flow of learners. The pulse wave detecting by a USB camera use enabled preservation of a pulse wave as a graphical representation in real time, and is stored as the numerical data. Teaching materials are the following three methods. 1. To print on paper from the pulse wave data, and take it into peak interval calculation by ruler. 2. To graph it using a spreadsheet software, and to calculates from the peak detection by viewing. 3. To peak detected from the data in the program. Each method was able to acquire a high interest to the lesson by the practice which prepared three kinds of analytic methods.