Revision of the learning contents about rivers based on the introduction of debris flow and measuring current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI KEIICHI  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10340902)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords河川学習 / 土石流 / 斜面崩壊 / 河床堆積物 / 流速 / モデル実験 / 空中写真 / 衛星写真 / 流水作用 / IT教材 / 地滑り / 篠山層群 / 流水の作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All of the fluvial deposits and adjacent topography have been attributed to the function of flowing river water in science education of Japan. Recently it is revealed that those of the upper stream are formed mainly with debris flow. In this study, the concept of debris flow is introduced into the science education, and the range predominated by flowing water is restricted based on the data by measuring with newly developed electromagnetic velocimeter. Accounting the variation of debris flows occurred in various geology, tectonism and climate, teaching materials using aerial and satellite photography and modeling laboratory instrument are developed. They are evaluated through application by many elementary and high school teachers.