Development of a Teaching Material on Air Pollution to Study Corrosion Process of Copper Plates Exposed in Air
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Toru  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (70152494)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords科学教育 / 環境分析 / 国際協力 / 大気汚染 / 有害化学物質
Research Abstract
In this study, a system to measure the corrosion amount of copper plates exposed in air for four weeks was developed by using a concept of a lemon battery, and atmospheric environment factors influencing on the copper corrosion was studied. From these studies, a teaching material on air pollution which can be used at schools in Japan as well as overseas countries was developed.
For this purpose, the following studies were carried out: A two year study of copper corrosion at Japan ( Hyogo, Fukui), Korea ( Incheon, Daegu, Busan) and Taiwan (Pingtung), and a study of atmospheric environmental factors through chemical analysis of precipitation (rain and snow) and measurement of ozone concentration at Hyogo. Chemical analyses of copper compounds in corrosion layer of corroded copper plates were also carried out and the corrosion mechanism of copper plate was discussed. Finally, presentation of the teaching materials developed in this work was performed at schools of Korea and Taiwan.