Development of the disaster drill program for recognizing scientifically and raising the student who can act
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
MASAHIKO KONOMATSU  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50314547)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords防災教育 / 避難訓練 / 防災マップ / 津波 / 東日本大震災 / 災害写真 / ハザードマップ / 地形図 / 地震 / 防災訓練
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is development of the educational program for carrying out scientific thinking, in order to enable it to take refuge from an disaster drill by a student's intention.  I created the educational program using the video and the photograph of the tsunami and earthquake in the Great East Japan Earthquake. I developed the experimental program of liquefaction of the ground and tsunami. As a result of carrying out an educational program as a program of disaster prevention education in southern Wakayama in the junior high school where tsunami is predicted, the student was effective in recognizing the reality of a disaster.