Search for seeds of wild plants as teaching materials and development of experiment methods to demonstrate phytochrome-mediated photoregulation in seed germination and its biological role.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
YATSUHASHI Hiroko  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (60182359)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高等学校生物 / 種子 / 光発芽 / フィトクロム / 野生植物 / 自然光 / オオバコ / ツボミオオバコ / 種子発芽 / 光発芽性 / 生物教育 / 高校生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant materials and experimental methods to demonstrate seed germination response to light and the importance of this response in natural condition were searched for high school education. We collected seeds of several ruderal plants familiar to us, most of which showed positive photogermination, and seed germination of Plantago virginica and Plantago asiatica was reversibly regulated with short red and far-red light pulses repeatedly applied, indicating involvement of phytochrome. We also made an irradiation box to show that natural light transmitted through a green leaf could reversibly inhibit Plantago seed germination. Experiments using seeds of wild plants and natural light may help students to consider about the biological role of phytochrome regulation.