Improvement and generalization of web-based mathematics learning systems for more utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITOMI Kentaro  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 講師 (10305609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAZOE Mitsuru  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (10295735)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords数学教育 / eラーニング / コンテンツデータベース / 国際情報交換 / 東アジア / ヨーロッパ / アメリカ / 数式処理システム / TeX
Research Abstract
In order to popularize web-based e-learning systems for college mathematics, we have studied how to create and prepare the contents for such systems and how to make easier for the students to enter the answer to the systems. We have analyzed the formats of the contents of such systems and surveyed the difference of our system called 'MathOnWeb', including "WebMath Learning system" and "the Evaluation System of Mathematics", and the STACK, which is rather popularly used and the recent version of which is the Moodle plugin. As the result, we propose a specification, which we could call 'Mathematics e-Learning Contents Specification'(MeLCS), and as an application of such format, we converted some contents of the both systems mutually. In addition, we have developed a JavaScript program, which could be used generally for any e-learning system and support the students to enter their answers appropriately. We also developped a prototype App for iOS to use our system.