Study of geometry teaching methods that take advantage of the personal computer to encourage the development of ability of students to make geometorical proof
Project/Area Number |
23501110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Toshiyuki 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 教授 (20284424)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | カリキュラム / 教授法開発 / 幾何学習指導 / 論証指導 / パソコンの活用 / 幾何的論証能力 / 数学教育 / 学習指導法 |
Research Abstract |
I considered that the development of ability of students to make geometrical proof involves what they regard the geometrical graphic as , from as a "entity" to as a "symbol". This research reveal that half of the 2 grade junior high school students cannot regard the geometrical graphic as a "symbol" than as a "entity". From the point of view of three types of mathematics teaching tools, "a teaching tool of explanation", "a teaching tool to develop problem" , "a teaching tool to create a context of discovery", I developed the teaching methods that take advantage of the personal computer to encourage the development of ability of students to make geometrical proof. The research in teaching practice on these teaching methods with personal computer verified its educational effectiveness.