Development and Evaluation of Collaborative Learners' Support Model and e-Mentors' Workload Reduction System in e-Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2013)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SAITO YUTAKA  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (10316888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Koichiro  千葉工業大学, 社会システム科学部, 准教授 (00468547)
SHICHIDA Mamiko  島根大学, 教育開発センター, 講師 (10700586)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordseラーニング / メンタリング / 学習支援 / eメンタ / 組織的学習支援 / SECIモデル
Research Abstract
The Purpose of this study is to develop and evaluate a collaborative learners' support model and e-mentors' workload reduction system.A series of studies have produced three major results; organize the activities of e e-mentors' as seen from the SECI model,modeling of collaborative learners' support activities and developed of e-mentors' supported system.The entire functions of the system were developed based on these results and tested in two e-mentors'. Eventually, e-mentors experienced their workload reduction with the system as projected.