The teachers' career development: How develop the competencies of contemporary teachers?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
KOGAWA Masafumi  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (80153518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASE Hisaaki  兵庫教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (10127269)
NAGASAWA Noriyasu  兵庫教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (60228004)
TERAO Yuko  兵庫教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (10210957)
SUZUKI Masatoshi  兵庫教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90273820)
BESSO Junji  兵庫教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90304146)
OYANAGI Wakio  奈良教育大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (00225591)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教職キャリア / 教師の資質能力 / キャリア発達 / グラウンデッドセオリー / 質問紙調査 / 教員の資質能力
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to articulate the view of teacher's competency. Twelve teachers were interviewed. The data analyzed with a qualitative analysis method (MGT.) Nineteen competencies were abstracted from the analysis. Then more than 1,000 teachers answered to questionnaire which consisted of questions: competencies level when their first year as teachers, amount of growth through teacher's experience, the most important five competencies as teachers in contemporary society. The findings ware discussed compering with previous research for teacher's career development in some foreign countries.