Development of teaching materials and courseware for training creative thinking through e-learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINE Katsumi  南山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50230785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAKI Hironari  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80275148)
YAMAZUMI Tomiya  名古屋文理大学, 情報文化学部, 教授 (90240001)
ISOMOTO Yukuo  名古屋女子大学, 家政学部, 研究員 (10029994)
HASEGAWA Makoto  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 短期大学部・生活学科, 准教授 (00514952)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統計教育 / 対話型支援 / レポート作成支援 / 統計学 / 対話形式
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to contribute to the development of creative thinking by implementing e-learning for training of problem-solving capability. The basic concept of the system is an interactive support to raise learner's awareness about problem finding and thought process. The system repeats to give a new question that is appropriate to learner's answer. As a example of the implementation, a system to assist writing a text that describes something found from the statistical data is designed. It is shown that automatic generation of a question sentence given to the learner is possible by just matching the words contained in the text the learner wrote.