| Project/Area Number |
23501190
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Kansai Gaidai University (2013) Kansai Gaidai College (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Takehiro 関西外国語大学, 英語キャリア学部, 准教授 (30309017)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASE Motohiro 十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (40469268)
UESUGI Hideyuki 神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 研究員 (50600409)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HOTTA Hiroshi 園田学園女子大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (60300349)
KASAI Masataka 関西外国語大学, 短期大学部英米語学科, 准教授 (90510735)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | インタフェース / 子どものユーザビリティ / 避難訓練 / 安全教育 / メディアの活用 / ユーザビリティ / AR / ナビゲーション / 認知発達 / 教育工学 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 教師教育 / 防災教育 / 認知科学 / 子ども向けナビ / 防犯・防災対策 / 園務情報化 / 避難行動 |
| Research Abstract |
We have conducted a study to develop portable navigation equipment for lower grade students and a system to direct evacuation routes to the students who are left in school buildings. Particularly, we have paid much attention to development of an interface design in the software suitable for students and teachers quick and accurate judgments. In this study, we have researched to discover characteristics of cognitive judgments on the interface by adopting an experimental method. In study 1, we investigated the contents of the navigation equipment of the commercial products. As a result, it was hard to extract necessary information because there was too much complexity. In study 2, we examined a navigation simulator for teachers to help students evacuate from school buildings. It was easier for teachers to plan and input evacuation routes on a simulator with 2D images than that with 3D ones. In addition, we continue the experiment by an AR simulator for lower grade children.