Development of e-learning contents for mastering C programming by making use of our algorithmic visualization tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTsuyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Atsushi  津山工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60311073)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERAMOTO Takayuki  津山工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (30237010)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordse-ラーニング / 組込みプログラミング / eラーニング / プログラミング教育 / 国際情報交換 / C言語 / 可視化 / 自学自習
Research Abstract
Our purpose of this study is to decide whether we can develop helpful e-learning contents to master C programming by making use of our original algorithmic visualization tool. Most important issue for our purpose is to measure the efficiency of our tool, and we have gotten the good result in this study. After this result, we understood that teaching materials that gave students successful experience would be very effective.
But we could not complete substance of e-learning contents. The reason is the following; Changes of the technical trend of web systems are intense. So we failed to choose a proper technology for sustainment.