Development of new imaging method of hydraulic conductivity structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TADA-NORI Goto  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90303685)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJIMURA Maki  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10273301)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水文学 / 自然電位 / 透水構造 / インバージョン / 地下水位 / 比抵抗 / 流動電位 / 透水係数 / 地下水 / 数値計算
Research Abstract
Understanding of groundwater flow pattern is big issue in science, engineering and agriculture. We focus on the self potential (natural electrical potential) on the surface, which can be generated by groundwater flow. In this study, we developed the numerical forward codes for calculations of the groundwater flow and self-potential distributions. An inverse scheme of hydraulic structure by using the self-potential data is also constructed. The numerical feasibility studies strongly suggested the possibility to image the subsurface hydraulic heterogeneity. Then, we adopted our numerical technique for analyzing the real field data of self-potential. As a result, we succeed in getting a reasonable hydraulic structures from the self-potential data. Our new scheme for analysis of self-potential will be helpful for understanding the subsurface fluid flow.