A Study of Slope Disaster Concerning Annual Frequency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ISO NOZOMI  西南学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10159808)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUROKI Takahito  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40325436)
GOTO Kensuke  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (60423620)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords土砂災害 / 災害密度 / 経年変化 / 豪雨災害 / 行政資料 / 新燃岳噴火 / 九州北部豪雨 / 福岡県 / 経年的変化 / GIS
Research Abstract
This study is aim to clarify annual change of slope disaster distribution and change of the character of slope disaster in several decade. The slope disaster occurred during 1998 to 2010 in Fukuoka Prefecture, show an annual tendency to repeat an increase and a decrease in every two or three years. But exceptionally dense slope disaster area appeared in 2003, with a heavy rain storm. Another heavy rain storm occurred in 2012 brought flood and slope disaster in Fukuoka prefecture. Flood eroded river side slope then caused slope disasters along the river. In 2011, Shinmoedake volcano erupted to remain a tephra layer. The layer show few slope disasters but the tephra layer washed away along the streams. In Dazaifu city, the restoration work from debris flow disaster rapidly increased after 1970, because the development of hilly land. The dense slope disaster appears by the exceptional heavy rainfall and the hilly land development.