Screening and Functional Analyses of the MicroRNAs Involved in Cancer Cell Dormancy
Project/Area Number |
23501268
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tumor biology
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMONO YOHEI 神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90594630)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | がん休眠 / 乳がん / マイクロRNA / CXCR4 / がん幹細胞 / 休眠がん細胞 / マイクロRNA / 細胞表面タンパク質 / 休眠状態がん細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Metastatic cancer may emerge more than 10 years after complete remission in human breast cancers. It is considered that these very late relapses are caused by the latent tumor cells that remain dormant in the organs of metastases. In this research, we revealed that the cancer cells in the patient-derived xenografts of human breast cancers are mostly in a G0 phase; the presence of primary cilia is not associated with the cell-cycle arrest; and the downregulation of the chemokine receptor CXCR4 is associated with the cell-cycle arrest. Furthermore, we identified the microRNAs that are preferentially expressed in the cancer cells in the patient-derived xenografts of human breast cancers and revealed a part of the genes and signaling pathways regulated by these microRNAs.