Functinal analysis of a novel gene involved in the progression of colorectal cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA satoshi  公益財団法人がん研究会, その他部局等, その他 (70362499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸口田 淳也  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所/iPS 細胞研究所, 教授/副所長 (40273502)
坂井 義治  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60273455)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大腸癌 / 浸潤
Research Abstract
In this study, we found a marked elevation of AFAP1L1 gene expression in colorectal cancer (CRC) tissues as compared to the adjacent normal mucosa. Multivariate analysis revealed that AFAP1L1 was an independent and significant factor for the recurrence of rectal cancers. AFAP1L1-transduced CRC cells exhibited a rounded shape, increased cell motility on planar substrates, and resistance to anoikis in vitro. AFAP1L1 was identified as a novel associating partner of vinculin by immunoprecipitation assay. The local administration of a siRNA against AFAP1L1 significantly suppressed the in vivo tumor growth of xenografts, suggesting that AFAP1L1 might be a candidate therapeutic target for CRCs. These results suggest that AFAP1L1 plays a role in the progression of CRCs by modulating cell shape and motility and by inhibiting anoikis, presumably through interactions with vinculin-including protein complexes.