Hypoxia-induced dormancy identified by a novel 3D culture method of primary cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Hiroaki  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), 研究所, 総括研究員 (50432373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Masahiro  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), 研究所, 部長 (10342990)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん細胞の特性 / 低酸素 / dormancy / 初代培養 / 大腸がん / MYC / HIF
Research Abstract
Cancer cells are refractory in the hypoxic region of solid tumors. The mechanism of refractory hypoxic cancer cells should be clarified. We previously reported that deprivation of oxygen and glucose reduced c-Myc protein to make cancer cells dormant and inhibit cell death. In this study, we cultured primary colorectal cancer cells three dimensionally and found that hypoxic treatment reduced c-Myc protein in primary cancer cells. In addition, we found that ER stress might contribute to reduction of c-Myc protein in primary cancer cells.