Development of comprehensive geriatric assessment-oriented treatment strategy for elderly cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATSU Yasushi  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50320297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Kazuo  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (60145422)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者 / がん薬物療法 / 包括的機能評価 / 日常生活の質 / 外来化学療法 / 機能評価 / 薬物動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Older patients of same chronologic ages differ widely in physical and psychological function. Treatment strategy should be altered according to functional assessments of each patient. We underwent the comprehensive geriatric assessment (CGA), including psychological status, activities of daily living (ADL), instrumental ADL (IADL), nutritional status, comorbidity and cognitive function in patients with newly diagnosed malignant lymphoma. High ages, advanced stages and severe comorbidities were significantly associated with high incidence of treatment discontinuation, while high ages, ADL-dependencies and accumulation of severe comorbidities were significantly associated with low complete remission (CR) rates. ADL-dependency was significantly associated with overall survival. Performance status was not associated with either CR rate or OS. It indicates that CGA is an effective tool for predicting clinical outcomes in elderly patients who received anti-cancer chemotherapy.