Elucidation of N2O emission mechanism and estimation of N2O discharge in composting process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIYATAKE Fumihito  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (70450319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Koki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (90435941)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 堆肥化 / 一酸化二窒素
Research Abstract
In the composting process, powerful greenhouse gas, N2O, is produced. In order to clarify the N2O emission mechanism and to estimation of N2O discharge, N2O emission and nitrifying-denitrifying gene abundance were investigated during composting process. N2O discharge was depended on the nitrate nitrogen and nitrite nitrogen in composting material, showing a high correlation between nitrate nitrogen or nitrite and N2O discharge during composting process. Clone library analysis showed that denitrifiers were responsible for N2O emission during high temperature (about 60˚C) stage of composting.