Analysis of nitrate pollution in groundwater with age dating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TODA Hideshige  信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (60291382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYABARA Yuichi  信州大学, 山岳科学総合研究所, 准教授 (80311330)
Research Collaborator ASAI Kazuyoshi  (株)地球科学研究所, 理学博士
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords年代解析 / 地下水 / 硝酸塩汚染 / 窒素安定同位体比 / 六フッ化イオウ / SF6 / 人工的不活性ガス / トリチウム
Research Abstract
Groundwater age dating by using an inert gas (SF6) showed that the residence time of groundwater was 2 to 33 years in a village in southern Nagano. Nitrate concentration in wells of tap water sources and observation wells (intake depth >30m) showed maxima at around 20 years residence time (recharged in1993 to 1994) and a declining trend in less than 15 years residence time (recharged after 1997). The amount of fertilizer including manure was consistently decreasing during the last 40 years in the village, and the nitrate concentration of deep wells might reflect this decrease in nitrogen input.